WhAT IS YELLOW SHEA BUTTER? Yellow shea butter is made from the same Karite nut (Butyrospermum parkii). It is processed similarly, but the root of the Borututu tree (Cochlospermum angolense) is added during the milling process. The root is responsible for the bright yellow color. Borututu is a medicinal plant from Africa. A tea made from the bark of the Borututu tree is useful to detoxify and to assist the functions of the liver and gallbladder. It is also used externally as a DETOX wash. Although both yellow and ivory shea butter come from the same source, the yellow variety is slightly more firm and takes a little longer to absorb into the skin. The smell is very similar to ivory shea butter, a slightly sweet and nutty scent. The two butters are more or less the same. Some people say that yellow is better for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, because it stays on the skin longer. Our preference is for ivory, due to it’s softer texture and neutral color. You cant go wrong either way, try both out for yourself and see which one you like better! Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils-its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
- # 1 NATURAL SKINCARE MOISTURIZER ON EARTH – HEAL – PROTECT – MOISTURIZE
- Daily skin moisturizer / Face and Body / Dry skin relief / Dry scalp Blemishes and wrinkles / Sunburn / Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy / Eczema / Reduce blemishes and scarring
- Contains essential fatty acids & vitamins A, D, E, & F that provide antioxidants & assist with UV Ray Protection.* Imported from West African Country of Ghana * Then packaged in a super Quality controlled Facility! * Soft, Clean, Pure, & Ivory / Tan Colored – Raw, Unrefined & Virgin (Used this way in Africa for centuries!) * The Best packaging On The Market – Always with Added UV Protection
- Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a effective moisturizer because contains fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.
- Common Uses: body, hair, feet, hands, skin, face, eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks, acne, skincare, rashes, toner, dry skin, itchy scalp, itchy skin, Skin Hydrating, Sensitive Skin