Our Castor Oil is packed full of essential fatty acids, required to maintain healthy skin. It contains Linoleic Omega 6 and Oleic Omega 9 fatty acids, which make Castor Oil beneficial to all skin types, including those with oily skin. It has a honey-like texture, which is thicker than Jojoba and Grapeseed Oil. It is believed to help protect the skin from environmental elements. The oil is an excellent emollient and when combined with another carrier oil, can be used as an all over body oil to hydrate and nourish your skin.
How to Use:
Skincare: Blend with another carrier oil and use as an all over body moisturiser for silky smooth, hydrated skin. We recommend something light like Sweet Almond (#215) or Hemp Seed Oil (#206).
Haircare: Add a couple of drops of Castor to your shampoo for a shine boost. Why not try making your own nourishing hair mask? Combine 30ml of Castor, 10ml of Argan (#228)/Jojoba (#233) and 8 drops of Peppermint Oil (#107) for a refreshing, moisturising hair treatment. Massage a few drops into your hair and scalp, leave for at least 30 minutes then wash as normal.
Eyelashes and Eyebrows: Keep your brows on fleek by massaging a little Castor on them before you go to bed. Use a mascara brush or a cotton bud to coat your lashes too.
🔹100% PURE – Unrefined, cold pressed, Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
🔹BEAUTY – This amazingly versatile oil is an exceptional all round treatment for eyelashes, eyebrows, nails, cuticles and skin, helping to nourish, revitalise and revive
🔹HAIRCARE – Nourishing and conditioning oil for beautiful, shiny, and replenished hair
🔹Make the most of your natural beauty by applying this luxurious oil and be amazed by the power of nature
🐇Not tested on animals 🌻 vegan friendly. Hexane free.
Our Jojoba Golden Oil is a must have oil for beautiful hair and skin. It is packed full of skin loving nutrients, fatty acids, vitamins and phytosterols that your skin will love. The main component of Jojoba Oil is Eicosenoic Acid, also known as Gondoic Acid. It’s a monounsaturated Omega 9 fatty acid that makes this oil so similar to our own sebum, the naturally occurring oil produced by our skin. This means that the oil is effortlessly absorbed by the skin, spreads easily and won’t leave a greasy residue. Jojoba is considered a dry oil and has a beautiful light texture.
Jojoba Golden Oil is an excellent moisturiser, its deeply nourishing yet feels light on the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin, at the same time, it allows your skin to breathe. It can be used as a facial and body moisturiser for super soft and supple skin.
How to Use:
Massage: A great oil for massage as it is easily absorbed and helps the hands glide along the skin. Why not try blending with your favourite essential oils to make your own massage blend? For a citrusy, floral blend, try Clary Sage (#189), Bergamot (#100), Ylang Ylang (#110) and Grapefruit (#115). Ensure the total amount of essential oil does not exceed 1ml or 20 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.
Haircare: Jojoba is used in many hair products including conditioners, shampoos and hair treatments. This deeply conditioning oil will help nourish your hair, leaving it super soft and shiny. Try adding a couple of drops to your shampoo/conditioner to see the benefits for yourself.
🔹100% PURE – Unrefined, cold pressed, Golden Jojoba Oil.
🔹SKINCARE – Perfect for oily, sensitive and combination skin, this light textured oil helps balance your skin’s sebum production, giving you harmonious, hydrated skin, the natural way.
🔹BEAUTY – Ideal skin moisturiser, hair conditioner, hand moisturiser, nail conditioner, or for use as a base massage or aromatherapy oil. Can be easily blended with Essential Oils to make your own blends.
🔹HAIRCARE – Used in many hair products including conditioners, shampoos and hair treatments. This deeply conditioning oil will help nourish your hair, leaving it super soft and shiny.